Bitcoin Baccarat Casino
☰ Menu
Take a seat at a crypto baccarat tablePlay now

7 variants · edge · cost per hour

Baccarat games, one table to compare them

By · updated October 8, 2026

Most baccarat games are punto banco with one thing changed: the pace, the banker payout, the table size or an added fee. That one change decides the cost. This page lines up seven variants against the standard game and turns their edges into dollars per hour.

Seven variantsEdge per betCost per hour

Baccarat games at a crypto casino look like a long lobby list, but almost every table is the same punto banco with one setting moved. Speed tables move the clock. No-commission tables move the banker payout. Lightning tables add a fee and multipliers. Dragon tiger strips the game down to one card a side. Find the setting that moved and you know what the table costs you.

Baccarat games compared with standard punto banco

The baseline is a standard eight-deck shoe with a 5% commission on banker wins: banker 1.06%, player 1.24%, tie at 8 to 1 14.36%. Every row below is measured against that.

VariantWhat changes vs standard punto bancoEdge on the cheapest main betPaceRead more
Standard liveNothing: a dealer, a real shoe, a timed betting window1.06% (banker)about 70 hands an hourlive baccarat tables
SpeedShorter betting window, no slow revealsame as the table's commission ruleabout 130 hands an hourspeed baccarat
No commissionBanker paid even money, but a banker win with 6 pays half1.24% (player); banker about 1.46%same as the table it runs onno-commission rules
Mini baccaratSmaller table, smaller minimums and maximums; same drawing rules1.06% (banker)set by the tablemini baccarat
LightningA fee on top of the stake; one to five Lightning Cards with 2x to 8x multipliersnot published on the studio pages we openeda Lightning Round before each deallightning baccarat
Chemin de ferPlayers bank against each other; the player hand may draw or stay on 5no single figure: the house takes 4 or 5% of what the banker winsslower, players make the callschemin de fer
Dragon tigerOne card each, highest card wins, ace low, king high3.73% (dragon or tiger)one card a side, no third carddragon tiger

Three notes on the table. Mini baccarat keeps punto banco's drawing rules, so its edges are the standard ones; only the limits shrink. For lightning, the Evolution release we opened gives the multipliers and the ceiling (up to 512x on player and banker), but not the fee rate or the return; both live in the game's help screen, so we do not print them. For chemin de fer, the house is not a party to the bets at all: it collects its 4 or 5% from the banker's winnings, and the rules sheet we read lets the venue choose which.

What actually moves the cost in these baccarat games

Only three things change what an hour costs: the edge on the bet you make, the number of rounds, and your stake. The variants above pull one lever each.

  • Edge levers. No commission raises banker from 1.06% to about 1.46%, which makes player the cheaper side there. Dragon tiger sits at 3.73% because a tie costs half your stake. The tie bet in any of these games is the expensive one; see the tie bet maths.
  • Pace levers. Speed tables run close to twice the hands. Chemin de fer and squeeze-style tables run fewer.
  • Fee levers. Lightning charges a fee on top of the stake, so each bet takes more from your balance than the chip you place. The multipliers are how that money comes back to some players, and the help screen shows the rate.

The side choice still matters inside each game. On a classic table back banker; on a 6-pays-half table back player. The reasoning is on banker or player.

How to choose a variant by cost per hour

The cost of an hour is a simple product: stake × rounds per hour × edge. It is the amount you should expect to lose on average. A single session can land far above or below it.

Our assumptions, labelled so you can swap in your own:

  • Bet size: $25 a round on every row.
  • Rounds: about 70 an hour for a standard table and about 130 for speed, as on our live and speed pages.
  • Dragon tiger: we assume about 100 rounds, as on our dragon tiger page. Its real pace is set by the studio.
  • Lightning and chemin de fer are left out: one has no published return on the pages we opened, the other has no fixed edge.
Table and betRounds an hour (assumed)Staked an hourEdgeExpected cost an hour
Standard, banker70$1,7501.06%$18.55
Standard, player70$1,7501.24%$21.70
No commission, banker70$1,750about 1.46%about $25.55
Speed, banker130$3,2501.06%$34.45
Speed no commission, player130$3,2501.24%$40.30
Dragon tiger, dragon or tiger100$2,5003.73%about $93.25
Any table, tie at 8 to 170$1,75014.36%$251.30

Read the table from the top. The first row is the cheapest hour baccarat offers. Moving to a speed table costs nearly double at the same stake. Dragon tiger costs about five times the first row, which is the price of a one-card game where a tie takes half the bet.

To keep the same $18.55 an hour on a dearer game, scale the stake down: divide the hourly figure by rounds × edge. For dragon tiger at 100 rounds that is $18.55 ÷ (100 × 3.73%), or about $4.97 a round. For speed banker, roughly half of $25. The game stays; the stake follows the game.

Ready for a shoe?

Play live baccarat with crypto.

Play baccarat for crypto →

Picking among baccarat games by what you want

  • Lowest cost per hour: a standard or mini table, banker, 5% commission. Same edge, and mini tables suit smaller stakes.
  • Most hands in a short window: speed, with the stake cut to match. Fifteen minutes there is roughly half an hour of standard play.
  • A shot at a big multiple: lightning, if you accept the fee as the price of the multipliers and read the rate and the return in the help screen first.
  • Playing against people rather than the house: chemin de fer, where the bank passes when the banker hand loses.
  • The quickest rules to learn: dragon tiger, one card each, at a higher edge than any main bet in punto banco.

If a table's name leaves you unsure which rule applies, its info screen settles it: look for the commission line, the 6-pays-half line or the fee line before the first round. The drawing rules shared by most of these baccarat games are on baccarat rules.

Casinos to play these games

1

Vave

4.9/5
Licence
Curaçao OGL/2024/1676/0905 · Latcas B.V.
Coins
90: BTC, ETH, USDT, LTC, DOGE, TON
Withdrawal cap
in instalments

Casino and sportsbook on one balance, with around 90 coins in the cashier.

2

Shuffle

4.8/5
Licence
Curaçao OGL/2024/1337/0628 · Natural Nine B.V.
Coins
20: BTC, ETH, LTC, SOL, USDT, SHFL
Withdrawal cap
not stated

Provably fair originals, a sportsbook and Solana deposits.

3

BitStarz

4.5/5
Licence
Curaçao OGL/2024/165/0185 · Gareton B.V.
Withdrawal cap
not stated

Its own provably fair games next to a large slot lobby.

4

Cloudbet

4.3/5
Licence
Curaçao OGL/2024/328/0599 · Halcyon Super Holdings B.V.
Coins
30: BTC, ETH, USDT, LTC, BCH, DOGE
Withdrawal cap
not stated

In crypto betting since 2013, with a sportsbook as deep as the casino.

5

Stake

4.3/5
Licence
Curaçao OGL/2024/1451/0918 · Medium Rare N.V.
Withdrawal cap
not stated

The best-known name in crypto gambling, with in-house originals and a full sportsbook.

The score counts what each casino publishes about its licence, ID checks and withdrawal limits, not how its baccarat lobby looks.

Sorted by our overall score. Which studio tables a casino carries changes over time, so check the live lobby for the variant you want before you deposit; the score covers the cashier, the payout rules and the ID check, which do not change from table to table.

For the full ranking with payout terms, start at the Bitcoin baccarat casino list.

Questions and answers

Which baccarat game has the lowest house edge?

A standard table with 5% commission, betting banker: 1.06% with eight decks. Mini baccarat plays the same rules, so the figure is the same there.

Is dragon tiger a baccarat game?

It is a cousin rather than a variant: one card each, highest card wins, no third-card rule. With eight decks and half the stake lost on a tie, the main bet costs 3.73%.

What does the lightning fee do to the cost?

The multipliers are paid for by a charge on top of the stake. The Evolution pages we could open do not state the rate or the return, so take both from the help screen at the table before the first round.

Is speed baccarat more expensive than live baccarat?

Per hand, no. Per hour, about 130 hands against roughly 70 means nearly double the expected cost at the same stake.